hit a wall! help! - Page 2 - Mitsubishi Lancer Register Forum
 
 

Go Back   Mitsubishi Lancer Register Forum > Technical > Engine / Turbo

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 11-12-2012, 23:20   #16
yoyojimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: china beijing
Car: evolution VI TME
Posts: 187
Send a message via ICQ to yoyojimmy
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd-w View Post
theres no direct link between boost and the ecu it can only measure air flow , make sure you have no boost leaks then set the boost limit to 319 % which is max max do a log check what peak load you hit then reset the boost limit to 10 or 15 above that . say you hit 280 load set it to 290 or 295
Firstly thank you for your suggestion, as you say I had have a try, but get no joy!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
yoyojimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-12-2012, 23:29   #17
yoyojimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: china beijing
Car: evolution VI TME
Posts: 187
Send a message via ICQ to yoyojimmy
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy4k View Post
Also compare your boost against the load if you have a boost gauge to determining if you've got a leak
yes I have one buddy,when fuel cut ,it shows about 0.5bar up and down. I dont think there's a leak in somewhere.because when idle the vacuum is so fine . before this time ,I have met fuel cut,after investigating all to see the light because the exhaust leak and the wastegate actuator split.I have fitted a new actuator and a new TOMEI exhaust.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
yoyojimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 23:42   #18
yoyojimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: china beijing
Car: evolution VI TME
Posts: 187
Send a message via ICQ to yoyojimmy
Thank u for all the above guys ,here is what I think ,if you no if it is right,please let me no.
I think the problem is the fuel pump relay #2,it swich the fuel pump from low voltage to high when spool,so mine's broken ,it make the fuel pump stay the low voltage as idle ,when boost or wot, the MAF tell ecu need more fuel but the pump couldnt give .
I have check some threads ,some one said if fitted bigger exhaust the AFR will became lean .so I think it is the real reason,what do you think.
before this I have changed a aMAF to see ,no change at all.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
yoyojimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-12-2012, 00:00   #19
Lee5
Moderator
 
Lee5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kent
Car: Range Rover Sport~Porsche 911
My Car
Posts: 23,033
Injector resistor pack, if its running lean and you have changed the fuel pumps etc.

Lee
__________________


1st 500BHP E5 in the UK Running on Speed Density on Stock H8 Ecu

MLR Sprint Scrutineer

E5/6 Ecu SD Mapping Info Here & HERE
Lee5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 00:34   #20
yoyojimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: china beijing
Car: evolution VI TME
Posts: 187
Send a message via ICQ to yoyojimmy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee5 View Post
Injector resistor pack, if its running lean and you have changed the fuel pumps etc.

Lee
Thanks Lee,I think you r right ,I will have a try!but when should I have to change the fuel pump?
check this :https://www.lancerregister.com/showthread.php?t=367012
yoyojimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 03:00   #21
yoyojimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: china beijing
Car: evolution VI TME
Posts: 187
Send a message via ICQ to yoyojimmy
but Im still pullzed,is there anything about Injector resistor pack with fuel cut,look my datalog file ,I found a interesting things, from wot the fire is lacking,from 17 to 12 ,is it normal,I have looked a TME idling datalog file ,it shows 25 as rmp 3500 and speed o,I also think there's problem in fire systerm.what make it that ,somebody nos?
yoyojimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 03:01   #22
yoyojimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: china beijing
Car: evolution VI TME
Posts: 187
Send a message via ICQ to yoyojimmy

Last edited by yoyojimmy; 12-12-2012 at 03:04..
yoyojimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 06:03   #23
andy4k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyojimmy View Post
Do you not log load?
andy4k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 06:33   #24
sbn1979
Hi
 
sbn1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wednesbury and East Yorkshire
Car: Evo 6 Tommi Mak
My Car
Posts: 7,870
Or tps and wideband?
sbn1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:08   #25
andy4k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbn1979 View Post
or tps and wideband?
TPS is on the left bud but yes where is the load and wideband?
andy4k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 18:38   #26
stevov
Senior User
 
stevov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: East Ayrshire,Scotland
Car: EVO 5
My Car
Posts: 9,521
change the fuel filter on the firewall,right side behind the transmission, bypass it if you don't have a replacement. they can plug and or collapse. i've had both happen and the result is lean fuel under load.also check the fuel pressure regulator is ok.hardwire the fuel pump to eliminate the relay.
stevov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2012, 16:16   #27
yoyojimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: china beijing
Car: evolution VI TME
Posts: 187
Send a message via ICQ to yoyojimmy
yoyojimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2012, 16:19   #28
yoyojimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: china beijing
Car: evolution VI TME
Posts: 187
Send a message via ICQ to yoyojimmy
yoyojimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2012, 16:20   #29
yoyojimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: china beijing
Car: evolution VI TME
Posts: 187
Send a message via ICQ to yoyojimmy
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbn1979 View Post
Or tps and wideband?
I have post 2 new datalog file ,please check and hope can help!
yoyojimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2012, 16:21   #30
yoyojimmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: china beijing
Car: evolution VI TME
Posts: 187
Send a message via ICQ to yoyojimmy
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy4k View Post
TPS is on the left bud but yes where is the load and wideband?
I have post 2 new datalog file ,please check and hope can help!
yoyojimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Mitsubishi Lancer Register
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.