Multi quoting in a thread - Page 2 - Mitsubishi Lancer Register Forum
 
 

Go Back   Mitsubishi Lancer Register Forum > General Stuff > Newbie

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-09-2008, 09:33   #16
WRXEATR
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
My Car
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by WRXEATR View Post
lets try this. test 1


test 2


test 3


test 4


test 5
HEY IT WORKS!!!!! I LEARNED SOMETHING NEW TODAY!! THANKS AIDY
WRXEATR is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2008, 09:44   #17
Aidy
Senior User
 
Aidy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Garden of England (by the compost heap)
Car: Yellow EVO X
My Car
Posts: 38,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by insaneyouth View Post
aidy on the old mlr if i was to put in a link to a web page i was given the option to type in a word then insert the link, but now i can't seem to do it. it will only allow me to insert the web link. eg https://www.lancerregister.com/showthread.php?t=220278 i know it's not a big thing but it looks so much neater if i could use the old way. any ideas on how i could do this?
When you post a link using the "Insert link" button it puts the link as the text, but leaves it highlighted in the post so you can just start typing the text right away and bob's you're uncle.
Attached Images
 
Aidy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 09:49   #18
evo baz
MLR Oldie
 
evo baz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: At work probably - on the MLR though!
Car: NR built and mapped. CBRD BBK Full and Vipec power Evo 6.
My Car
Posts: 14,897
Testing

Aidy's helpful IT tips
evo baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:15   #19
Bazzer
Registered User
 
Bazzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Suffolk
Car: Watch this space
Posts: 4,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aidy View Post
When you post a link using the "Insert link" button it puts the link as the text, but leaves it highlighted in the post so you can just start typing the text right away and bob's you're uncle.
As easy as that. I wondered how you do this.
__________________

VIII FQ300 No. 420. RIP
Gone but never forgotten.
Bazzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:20   #20
Sider
Senior User
 
Sider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Leeds
Posts: 20,128
I'll try that MLR home
Sider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:22   #21
Sider
Senior User
 
Sider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Leeds
Posts: 20,128
Don't know, 'cos when I click on that link it wont open the page, it says "intranet settings are turned off"?
Sider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:25   #22
Sider
Senior User
 
Sider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Leeds
Posts: 20,128
Try this First page
Sider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:25   #23
Sider
Senior User
 
Sider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Leeds
Posts: 20,128
Nope!
Do they work for anyone else?
Sider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:28   #24
Lee5
Moderator
 
Lee5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kent
Car: Range Rover Sport~Porsche 911
My Car
Posts: 23,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sider View Post
Nope!
Do they work for anyone else?
In your link you have got http:// twice, you need to remove the one that comes up in the link box before you put your link in

Lee
__________________


1st 500BHP E5 in the UK Running on Speed Density on Stock H8 Ecu

MLR Sprint Scrutineer

E5/6 Ecu SD Mapping Info Here & HERE
Lee5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:29   #25
evo baz
MLR Oldie
 
evo baz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: At work probably - on the MLR though!
Car: NR built and mapped. CBRD BBK Full and Vipec power Evo 6.
My Car
Posts: 14,897
not for me
evo baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:33   #26
Sider
Senior User
 
Sider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Leeds
Posts: 20,128
Ok
test
Removed the first http that comes up
Sider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:35   #27
Sider
Senior User
 
Sider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Leeds
Posts: 20,128
YES!
Thanks Lee, but why does it put a double http in?
Sider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:45   #28
DAVE-IV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: @ Home
Car: Evo IV with VI Engine.
My Car
Posts: 1,190
link

Very useful Aidy, Thanks
DAVE-IV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 10:54   #29
insaneyouth
Registered User
 
insaneyouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: somewhere in the middle
Car: evo 6 tme, touched by the hand of god aka grayw
Posts: 2,015
thanks aidy, you're a star
insaneyouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 11:45   #30
Aidy
Senior User
 
Aidy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Garden of England (by the compost heap)
Car: Yellow EVO X
My Car
Posts: 38,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sider View Post
YES!
Thanks Lee, but why does it put a double http in?
It adds the http:// at the start so that you can just add the domain. So if you want to link to Dilbert you can just type

Code:
www.dilbert.com
into the box, you don't need the http bit. If you are copying from your browser's address bar then what you copy has the http in it already, so when posting into the link box you have to delete the http that is in the link box before you paste your link. If you don't you get two http things and your link won't work.
Aidy is online now   Reply With Quote
Mitsubishi Lancer Register
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.